Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

CARE360 is committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

Your Personal  Information

We collect personal information about our customers including contact, financial and any other personal information you may give us when you:

  • Are referred to us by your authorised representatives;
  • Ask us to provide you with information about our products or services;
  • Ask to be placed on our mailing lists;
  • Make an enquiry about our products or service; and/or
  • Visit our website.

We collect personal information about you so we can provide information about our products or services and/or to allow us to provide our products or services to you, and to comply with our legal obligations. We may use personal information for market research.

1. Information we collect from other parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties in order to effectively deliver our Service to you.

2. Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information about you but we will not collect information about your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preferences except where you consent or where we are required by law to do so.

We collect personal information about you so we can provide information about our products or services and/or to allow us to provide our products or services to you, and to comply with our legal obligations. We may use personal information for market research.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

We will never disclose nor sell your information to any unauthorised third parties without your consent.

However, we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or for other purposes, if:

  • You would expect us to disclose such information for that purpose;
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection;
  • We are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so; and/or
  • Your authorised representative, adviser and/or their authorised affiliates requires that information to fulfill delivery of the stated service on your behalf.

As an example, we may disclose your personal information to entities related to us that are part of our group of companies and contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to us and our group of companies.

If you provide us with a mobile number, you agree CARE360 may contact you by phone. We may do this to facilitate your application, confirm information, learn more about the experience of our customers or for marketing purposes.

We may use personal information to contact you with new information or offers for products or services.

4. Direct marketing

  • We may use personal information you have provided to us to send you information about products, services and other information available on the website, new or updated content, special offers, promotions or competitions or other items or material that you may be interested in.
  • We may also share your personal information with our content providers for the same purposes.
  • If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us directly via email admin@care360.com.au  to unsubscribe.
  • If you sign up for Care360 services, we will use your personal information to send you messages containing important information pertaining to those Services.

5. Access and accuracy of information

Accessing and correcting the information we keep about you:

  • If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record. This information will usually be made available to you within 21 days.
  • If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

6. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. This includes measures to protect electronic materials stored and generated in hard copy. However, you need to understand that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address and financial information, you do so at your own risk and Care360 will not be held responsible for any breaches of confidentiality.

Updating our privacy statement

We may revise or update our privacy statement from time to time. At that time it will be posted on our website.

The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply with regards to your information.

Our website privacy practices

Cookies

At this time we do not, but in future we may, use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. They are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies can be useful for understanding the traffic patterns through our website. If we do use cookies in future we will let you know and you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean however that you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Care360 is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries please contact us via email: hello@care360.com.au

WE'RE HERE TO HELP

Get Started